Results

2022 Club Ladder - Final Standings

Place   Player              Pre-Rating  Post-Rating     Change
1   Scott Stringer		1729        1766          +37
2   Tony Kesseler		1356*(5)    1352*(6)
3   Dean Severinsen	        1019*(3)    1265*(7)
4   Mark Williams		1412        1399          -13
5   Daniel Annear		Unrated     1250*(4)
6   Jamie Munro		        1771        1751          -20
7   Patrick Lynch		1029*(3)    1080*(6)
* Denotes provisional rating (number of rated games in brackets)

Midwinter Blitz 5 Jul 2022

Place  Player          rating      score  new-rating  change  
1   Scott Stringer      1710         5.0     1714     +4
2=  Tony Kesseler       1066*(3)     3.0     1254*(5)
2=  Dean Severinsen     1231*(8)     3.0     1212*(10)
2=  Mark Williams       1361         3.0     1355     -6 
5   Daniel Annear       Unrated      1.0     1136*(2) 
6   Patrick Lynch       1226*(11)    0.0     1213
* Denotes provisional rating (number of rated games in brackets)

King's Gambit competition 16 Nov 2021

Place 	Player	      Rating  Score   New Rating  Change
  1   Scott Stringer     1700     3.0    1700      0        
  2   Patrick Lynch      1139*(6) 2.0    1162*(7)      
  3   Dean Severinsen    1333*(3) 1.0    1325*(4)
  4   Riley Rawls        Unrated  0.0    1300*(1)   
* Denotes provisional rating (number of rated games in brackets)

End-Of-Year Blitz 21 Dec 2021

Place Name           Pre-Rating    Score  New Rating  Change
1   Scott Stringer      1700        6.0      1710       +10       
2   Mark Williams       1374        3.0      1361       -13   
3   Dean Severinsen     1325*(4)    2.0      1231*(8)          
4   Patrick Lynch       1162*(7)    1.0      1226*(11)    
* Denotes provisional rating (number of rated games in brackets)
 End-Of-Year Blitz Crosstable
Player#  Name       Rd1  Rd2  Rd3  Rd4  Rd5  Rd6     
1.  Scott Stringer  4:W  2:W  3:W  4:W  2:W  3:W
2.  Mark Williams   3:W  1:L  4:W  3:W  1:L  4:L
3.  Dean Severinsen 2:L  4:W  1:L  2:L  4:W  1:L
4.  Patrick Lynch   1:L  3:L  2:L  1:L  3:L  2:W

2016 Armstrong Trophy (Swiss Rapid 4 Rounds)

Place    Name            Rating    Score  New Rating   Change
  1  Scott Stringer       1686      4       1687        +1
  2  Val De Voer          1233*(5)  3       1320*(9)
  3= Theo Horn            1115*(5)  2       1052*(7)
     Daniel Cross          900      2        936    
     John Hockley         1041      2       1099        +58
     Ian Carr             1235      2       1282        +47
  7= Ben Dunn             UNRATED   1       1212*(2)
     Ben McDrury          1188      1       1159        -29         
     Mark Williams        1310      1       1278        -32
 10= Rob De Voer          UNRATED   0        910*(1) 
     Patrick Green         826*(9)  0        808*(10) 
     Eliot Green          1011      0        969        -42 
* Denotes provisional rating (number of rated games in brackets)

Junior Competition 18 Sep 2018

Overall winner: Nathan Houghton
Overall Placings & Ratings
Place 	Player		Rating     Score    New Rating   
1   Nathan Houghton     1460        3.0       1460              
2   Christian Cosgrove  Unrated     1.5       1060*(1) 
3   William Bretherton  1161*(6)    1.0       1147*(7) 
4   James Cole          Unrated     0.5       1060*(1)   
* Denotes provisional rating (number of rated games in brackets)

Ashburton Chess Club vs North Canterbury Chess 30 Oct 2016

Ashburton Chess Club:  19.5 points
North Canterbury Chess: 5.5 points
North Canterbury Chess
Player                 Round1  Round2  Round3  Round4  Round5  Score
1. Scott Stringer	L:10    9:W     L:8     7:W     L:6     2.0	
2. Bob van den Bergh	L:6    10:W     W:9     8:D     L:7     2.5	
3. Ian Carr	        L:7     6:L     L:10    9:L     L:8     0.0
4. Mark Williams	L:8     7:L     L:6    10:W     L:9     1.0
5. Jesse Carr	        L:9     8:L     L:7     6:L     L:10    0.0
                                                     Team Score 5.5
                                                    
Ashburton Chess Club
Player                 Round1  Round2  Round3  Round4  Round5  Score
6. Vlad Barbu		2:W     W:3     4:W     W:5     1:W     5.0
7. Jialin Guo		3:W     W:4     5:W     L:1     2:W     4.0
8. Ken Pow		4:W     W:5     1:W     D:2     3:W     4.5
9. Stewart Bennett	5:W     L:1     2:L     W:3     4:W     3.0
10. Roy Keeling		1:W     L:2     3:W     L:4     5:W     3.0
                                                    Team Score 19.5